Wars in Intellectual and Artistic Reflection: Media and the Production of Knowledge in Eastern Europe, 1900-1939

Conference Program
Conference Program

10.-11. Oktober 2019, Herder-Institut für historische Ostmitteleuropaforschung, Marburg

Veranstalter: Herder-Institut für historische Ostmitteleuropaforschung, Marburg, Leibniz-Institut für Ost- und Südosteuropaforschung, Regensburg, Uraler Föderale Universität, Ekaterinburg, Justus-Liebig Universität Giessen, Giessener Zentrum östliches Europa (Teil 2 der Doppeltagung aus 2018 am IOS: Bilder und Sprachen von Not, Gewalt und Mobilisierung. Das östliche Europa nach 1918 in medialen Repräsentationen)

Program

October 10th

14:15 Peter Haslinger: Welcome and introduction

14:30 Chair: Gábor Egry (Budapest)

Diliara Brileva (Kyiv): Fear of imperial censorship: World War I in the Tatar Muslim periodical press in late imperial Russia

Laima Laučkaitė (Vilnius): Activities of German Artists in Oberost: The case of Vilnius

Peter Haslinger (Marburg/Giessen): The demise of the Habsburg Empire, the formal end of Austro-Hungarian dualism, and Czech(oslovak) national utopias

15:30 Discussion

 

16:30 Chair: Anna Veronika Wendland (Marburg)

Andrej Menshikov, George Vedernikov (Ekaterinburg): The philosophy of war in polemical tracts during the World War I

Tatyana Kruglova, Ekaterina Cherepanova (Ekaterinburg): The comparative analysis of Soviet and Austrian war discourses in the post-imperial situation: Intellectual models and life trajectories

17:30 Discussion

 

18:15

Keynote lecure: Petar Bojanić (Beograd): Why is the ‚Great War‘ great?

Discussion

October 11th

9:30 Chair: Guido Hausmann (Regensburg)

Elena Teytelbaum, Olga Yazovskaya (Ekaterinburg): War and the intellectual discourse of European and Asian post-imperial world: Spanish and Japanese philosophers on militarism, national and international issues – a comparative analysis

Anna Davletshina, Diana Satybaldina (Ekaterinburg): The future of Russia after the First World War: Reflection of émigré intellectuals

10:30 Discussion

 

11:30 Chair: Ulf Brunnbauer (Regensburg)

Jovana Papovic (Paris): Performing war through physical culture: The Sokol movement in interwar Yugoslavia

Giedrė Jankevičiūtė (Vilnius): Signs of the presentiment of war in the visual culture of Lithuania of the 1930ies: The image of the gas mask

12:30 Discussion

 

14:00 Chair: Heidi Hein-Kircher (Marburg/wuppertal)

Liudmyla Pidkuimukha (Kyiv): The language situation in Ľviv during the interwar period: Historical and socio-cultural aspects

Mikhail Ilchenko (Ekaterinburg): Modernist architecture, the Great War and utopia of the new age: Representations of the interwar urban heritage

 

15.00 Ekaterina Cherepanova, Ulf Brunnbauer, Peter Haslinger: Closing remarks