Fellows in Marburg 2016

January - June

Emilia Kłoda M.A. (Poland)
1. January - 29. February 2016
Topic: Life and work of Johann Christoph Lischka (ca. 1650-1712)
Supervisor: Dietmar Popp

 

Dr. Maximilian Becker (Austria)
1. December 2015 - 31. January 2016
Topic: Survivors und Resistants. Europäische Netzwerke KZ-Überlebender und ehemaliger Widerstandskämpfer nach 1945
Supervisor: Annalena Schmidt

 

Dr. Jolanta Mickute (Israel)
1. January - 29. February 2016
Topic: Modern, Zionist, Feminist: The Politics of Culture, Ethnicity, and Sexuality in Interwar Poland, 1918-1939
Supervisor: Eszter Gantner

 

Ragnar Nurk M.A. (Estonia)
1.-31. January 2016
Topic: Die Befestigung von Erik Dahlberg im Estland ugf. 1680-1700. Mögliche deutsche Einflüsse/Parallele
Supervisor: Peter Wörster

 

Gaelle Fisher M.A. (UK)
1. February - 30. March 2016
Topic: Ethnic German Minorities and the Transition of 1989
Supervisor: Victoria Harms

 

Dr. Denis Lomtev (Russia)
1.-30. March 2016
Topic: Wenzel Heinrich Veit und Franz Ludwig Marschner als Repräsentanten der Prager Komponistenschule
Supervisor: Beate Schiebl

 

Dr. Ewa Stanczyk (Ireland)
1. March - 30. April 2016
Topic: Beyond Victimhood: Commorating the Children of World War II in Poland
Supervisor: Christian Lotz

 

Michał Turski M.A. (Poland)
1. March - 30. April 2016
Topic: Volksdeutsche in Lodz and Lodz region between 1939 and 1950 - „People coming back to homeland“ or “hostile elements of society”?
Supervisor: Heidi Hein-Kircher

 

Dr. Volodymyr Kulikov (Ukraine)
1.-30. April 2016
Topic: The Birth and Decline of Company Towns: Urban Space and Social Dynamics in the Donbas Region
Supervisor: Anna Veronika Wendland

 

Irina Belintseva, PhD (Russis)
1. April - 31. May 2016
Topic: Die Architektur der Herrenhäuser in Ostpreußen (heutiges Kaliningrader Gebiet) aus dem Zeitraum XIX. – erste Hälfte XX. Jahrhundert: Baudenkmäler und ihre Meister
Supervisor: Dietmar Popp

 

Roberta Franchi, PhD (Hungary)
1.-31. May 2016
Topic: Holiness in Context. The Construction of Female Sanctity in East central Europe during the Middle Ages: Models, Typologies, and Analysis of Ancient and Conventual Writings
Supervisor: Norbert Kersken

 

Anna Parkitna M.A. (USA)
1.-31. May 2016
Topic: Polish Enlightment, Opera, and the Politics and Reforms
Supervisor: Jürgen Warmbrunn

 

Ewa Rzanna, PhD (Poland)
1. May – 30. June 2016
Topic: Rosa Luxemburg as a Heroine of Two Nations
Supervisor: Heidi Hein-Kircher

 

Pavla Šimková M.A. (Germany)
1.-30. June 2016
Topic: Das böhmische Bier in der Geschichte der böhmischen Länder und der USA
Supervisor: Anna Veronika Wendland

 

Dr. Marina Bessudnova (Russia)
1.-30. June 2016
Topic: Schonne Hystorie van vunderlyken gescheffthen der herren tho Lyfflanth: Text, Übersetzung, Erforschungsergebnisse
Supervisor: Norbert Kersken

July - December

Gyöngyi Sándor M.A. (Romania)
1. - 31. July 2016   
Topic: Die Rezeption des kulturellen Gesamtbildes der Völker im Karpatenbecken in den deutschsprachigen Reisebeschreibungen am Ende des 16., Anfang des 17. Jahrhunderts
Supervisor: Norbert Kersken

 

Dr. Zdzisław Gębołyś (Poland)
1. - 31. August 2016
Topic: Deutsche Bibliotheken in der Provinz Oberschlesien in den Jahren 1939-1945
Supervisor: Jürgen Warmbrunn

 

Magdalene Staręga M.A. (Poland)
1. - 31. August 2016
Topic: Architektur in Danzig in den Jahren 1793-1862
Supervisor: Dietmar Popp

 

Kersti Lust, PhD (Estonia)
1. - 30. September 2016
Topic: The evolution and workings of the peasant communities in 19th century Estonia
Supervisor: Heidi Hein-Kircher

 

Enija Rubina M.A. (Latvia)
1. - 30. September 2016
Topic: Der Einfluss der polnischen Staatsreformen (1788-1792) auf das Herzogtum Kurland
Supervisor: Norbert Kersken

 

Oleksandr Polianichev M.A. (Russia)
1. - 30. September 2016
Topic: Empire´s Entanglements: Power, Imagination, and Loyalties on the Ukrainian-Russian Language Frontier (Kuban, 1792-1917)
Supervisor: Anna Veronika Wendland

 

Prof. Dr. Theodore Weeks (USA)
1. September – 31. October 2016
Topic: The Beginnings of Polish Radio, 1923-1939: Politics, Society, Culture
Supervisor: Peter Haslinger

 

Dr. Monika Ewa Adamska (Poland)
1. - 31. October 2016
Topic: Broken traditions, inherited legacy, new narratives – the past and present functions of medieval market squares in Silesia
Supervisor: Norbert Kersken

 

Inga Karlštrēma M.A. (Latvia)
1. - 30. November 2016
Topic: Industriearchitektur Riga 19./20. Jahrhundert
Supervisor: Eszter Gantner

 

Dr. Joanna Wawrzyniak (Poland)
1. November – 31. December 2016
Topic: Past in the Present: German racism, French decolonization, and the Polish sociology
Supervisor: Jan Surman

 

Iveta Leitane, PhD (Latvia)
1. – 31. December 2016
Topic: Die historiographische Konzeption von Georg von Rauch (1904-1991) anhand der aktuellen Forschungen zu den Gelehrtenkulturen im nordöstlichen Raum
Supervisor: Heidi Hein-Kircher